A delegation of the Seimas of Lithuania visits the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan
On 26 February, Minister of Public Education of Uzbekistan Sherzod Shermatov received a Lithuanian delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Sejm of the country Irena Šiaulienė.
During the meeting, the head of the Ministry of Public Education spoke about the ongoing reforms in the field of public education in Uzbekistan.
In particular, it was noted that work is underway in the country to raise the status of teachers in society. The guests also got acquainted with the work carried out in Uzbekistan to improve the quality of education.
It is noted that now the Ministry is working on the implementation of IT-nation, English speaking nation projects, as well as the development of a national curriculum.
Representatives of the Seimas of Latvia stressed that they also have similar problems in the field of education, as in Uzbekistan. It was emphasized that the Latvian political parties intend to work together to develop the education sector and solve existing problems.
During the meeting, the parties discussed how they solve existing problems and promising areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Lithuania.
Share to: