Prizewinners of international olympiads and their teachers awarded
On 2 December 2019, Tashkent hosted an awarding ceremony for the winners of the Republican contest “Subject Teacher of the Year-2019”, winners of international competitions and their tutors.
On 3 May 2019, a resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to organize a continuous system for identifying gifted youth and training highly qualified personnel” was adopted.
The decision states that the winners of international competitions and their teachers are awarded a lump-sum cash bonus in the following amounts of the minimum wage for:
1st place (gold medal) - in 500 (111.5 million soums), for the teacher - in 450 times (100.35 million soums);
2nd place (silver medal) - in 300 (66.9 million soums), for the teacher - in a 250-fold amount (55.75 million soums);
3rd place (bronze medal) - 200 (44.6 million soums), to the teacher - 150 times (33.45 million soums);
In 2019, the national teams of Uzbekistan won 8 medals at international competitions. In particular, members of the Uzbekistan national team won one bronze medal and 3 diplomas in the framework of the 60th International Mathematics Olympiad (on 2-11 July, Bath, Great Britain), two bronze medals in the framework of the 31st International Biology Olympiad (on 14-21 July, Szeged, Hungary), two silver and two bronze awards at the 51st International Chemistry Olympiad (on 21-30 July, Paris, France).
Islomjon Karimov and Mohira Boltaeva became silver medalists of international competitions. Jasurbek Imomov, Saidakhon Valijonova, Khosiyatkhon Kudratova, Husen Egamov, Ulugbek Boyirbekov and Diyor Khaitov won bronze awards.
On 2 December, during the solemn event, Islomjon Karimov and Mohira Boltaev received cash rewards in the amount of 66.9 million soums each. Their teachers Bakhtiyor Usmanov and Dilshod Khaidarov, in turn, received funds in the amount of 55.7 million soums each.
The bronze medalists of the Olympiads received cash rewards in the amount of 44.6 million soums, and their teachers - 33.45 million soums each.
Awarding of winners of the contest “Subject Teacher of the Year-2019”
The Republican contest “Subject Teacher of the Year-2019” began on 19 March 2019. More than 88 thousand teachers submitted applications for participation in the competition.
The competition was held in three stages (district / city, regional and republican) in 13 subjects.
Teachers with higher education and pedagogical work experience of at least 3 years, the second category or higher, could took part in the competition.
This year, in order to attract the public to this competition and inform about the activities of teachers, teachers had to regularly publish data on their work on their Facebook page.
The Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan held the republican stage of the competition “Teacher-subject of the year-2019” from 11 to 13 September 2019 in various parts of the country.
For example, teachers of native language and literature competed in Tashkent region, physical education in Tashkent, mathematics in Andijan, computer science and information technology in Kashkadarya, physics in Bukhara, biology in Syrdarya, and chemistry - in Jizzakh, in geography - in Samarkand, in the official language - in Ferghana, in primary education - in Surkhandarya, on the basis of state and law - in Khorezm, in music in Namangan and in English - in Navoi.
In the last stage, participants could earn 100 points - 20 points for the number of votes collected on a social network, 50 points for lessons learned and 30 points for testing results.
According to the results of the competition, 34 teachers became winners and prize winners. Holders of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of the Republican stage of the competition were awarded with one-time cash prizes in the amount of 15, 12, 8-fold minimum wages.
During the ceremony, winners and prize-winners of the competition were awarded diplomas and cash prizes.
Also at the ceremony, Okil Salimov and Gairat Shoumarov were awarded for many years of work in the field of education and the contribution of upbringing a harmoniously developed generation.